PO Box 13 * Uniondale, NY 11553-0013
|

Revels-bey Music

Revels-Bey Music Arts-In-Education, Lessons, Performance & Entertainment

Events

  

March 

March 8,12,14 Saturday rehearsal Percussion Workshops (7) Roosevelt Union Free School District  240 Denton Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575 


Sat 10st 2-3:30 Stephanie JNote Roosevelt Public Library "And Then There Were the Ladies of Jazz; Women's History Month Celebration.  Charles Bartlett (Trumpet) Daniel Dalelio (Piano) JNOTE (Vocals) Herb Lewis (Saxophone) Napoleon Revels-Bey (Drums) Rachiim Sahu (Bass) And special guests JaZz E Matt Dalthannette Munlin Stacey Haughton and Wayne Holmes. 27 West Fulton Ave., Roosevelt NY 11575                                                         
 

Thursday March 15th 5-7PM Napoleon Revels-Bey - Bryan Carrott - Mikhail Tsyganov “ Some Trio Music” The AirTrain Jazz Festival FREE

 (Come early to get a seat!!!) Thursday March 15th  5-7PM, 93-40 Sutphin Blvd, Jamaica, New York http://www.theairtrainjazzfestival.com


Sat 17th Young Men of Color Symposium: “Promoting and Positioning for Educational Success” 240 Denton Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575 


April

4-5 th NYC AIE Conference The City College of New York

Convent Ave between W. 138th St. and St. Nicholas Terrace

Fri 13th Nassau PTA /EAST MEADOW HS


Sun 15th 1 PM - 5 PM. World Festival Landmark on Main Street is proudly partnering with Port Washington Public Library. The festival will celebrate the many cultures represented in our community with music, dance, crafts and cuisines.
 

May

17th Suffolk Region PTA


 Studio 57 “Meet the Pros”,Resnick Education Wing at Carnegie Hall 154 West 57th Street, New York,NY


Benefit concert for The John & Alice Coltrane Home,Treme, 553 Main St

East Islip, NY  Avery Sharpe Trio, with Zaccai Curtis


Thursday, 17th Suffolk Region PTA Arts in Ed Conference

877 Main Street, Holbrook, NY


June

Sat  9thMy Brothers Keeper 2018 Youth Empowerment Breakfast ,Brentwood UFSD, 52 3rdAve Brentwood, NY


Tues 12th New NYS Learning Standards for the Arts for Teaching Artists and Arts Organizations, Professional Development Day at Nassau BOCES-George Farber Administrative Center, Garden City NY 


Thur 14-15th, 2018 STAR Teaching Artist Training. CNY Arts, Cayuga Museum of History and Art, Auburn, NY 


July


Thur 12th3:30-4:30 Wyandanch Library, Coltrane Celebration,14 South 20th St Wyandanch NY 11798


Sat 21, 12PM Coltrane Day Workshops 


Thur 26 th  1-2PM The SBID Summer Jazz Conert Series,Steve Palmore  

Supreme Court Square, 88-11 Sutphin Boulevard, Jamaica NY.


Fri 27th6-8 Pm DEC The Walls, Huntington Arts Council Exhibition Open reception, 223 Main StHUNTINGTON ny 11743DEC The Walls an Exhibition Featuring NYSCA Decentralization Grantees. We will showcase six artists grantees whose work span the artistic spectrum. Kendra Mace Clark: Performance Artist, Dancing, Lucienne Pereira: Visual Artist, Napoleon Revels-Bey: Performance Artist, Music, Nichelle Rivers: Visual Artist, Chanika Svetvilas: Visual Artist and Tonito Valderrama: Visual Artist.


August 


Fri 17h  7:00PM “Jazz Straight Up, with a Twist! w/ Marcus Perciani, Marcus Mc Laurine and Pasty Grant Port Washington Public Library.,One Library Drive Port Washington NY 11050


Fri 3rd7-9PM  Nu Mo Swing,Marcus Perciani/Bryan Carrott /Brice SebastainHarlem Jazz Boxx, Greater Calvary Baptist Church , 43-55 West 124th St., New York NY 10027 


Thur 16h  11-12 AM April Armstrong Story Teller Sugar Hill Childrens Museum, 898 St Nicholas Ave, New York, NY 10032


Fri 17h  7:00-8:30PM “Jazz Straight Up, with a Twist! w/ Marcus Perciani, Marcus Mc Laurine and Pasty Grant Port Washington Public Library.,One Library Drive Port Washington NY 11050 


Tues 21th 5:30-7PM Rhythm Kings Marcus Perciani, Bryan Carrott,Bellmore Theatre, 222 Pettit Ave.Bellmore, New York 11710 @ Bellmore Volunteer Exempt Fireman’s Hall.,Fireside Chat begins at 7:00pm and ends at 8:00pm